Fitness Radio vs. Yes! Fitness MusicMusic apps for group fitness instructors, compared

Fitness Radio and Yes! Fitness Music's Yes!GO app both give instructors tempo control, with different libraries and different ways to listen. This comparison uses each company's own published information, checked October 24, 2026.

The short answer

Choose Fitness Radio if you

  • Want the bigger library: more than 61,000 tracks going back to the 1960s, phrased and regular
  • Want to stream on the web as well as in the app
  • Run a gym and want live genre radio on the floor all day
  • Want to bring your own music, including Spotify and Deezer playlists
  • Coach runners and want Cadence on every plan
Start free trial

Choose Yes! Fitness Music if you

  • Want 2,000+ premixed albums and monthly playlists for each class format
  • Want clean lyrics on every track
  • Want a lower monthly price or a 30-day free trial

Feature by feature

A marked cell shows which service has the edge on that row.

Fitness Radio compared with Yes! Fitness Music
FeatureFitness RadioYes! Fitness Music
Built forGroup fitness instructors, gyms and studios, and runnersGroup fitness instructors
LibraryEdgeMore than 61,000 tracks going back to the 1960s, both 32-count phrased and regular13,000+ songs for custom mixes, plus 2,000+ premixed albums
How you listenStream on the web or in the app, with offline saving in Premium Pulse and Studio SuiteDownloads to your device before class; not a streaming app
Tempo controlBPM and pitch control in Premium Pulse and Studio SuiteBPM control that keeps the pitch
Ready-made musicDaily Mixes built every day, DJ-curated playlists and 60-minute DJ mixes2,000+ premixed albums, plus Perfect 10 monthly playlists for 10 class formats
Build your ownCustom and smart playlists, with 32-count downbeat detection in Premium Pulse and Studio SuiteCustom DJ mixes from 13,000+ songs, as separate tracks or non-stop mixes
Gym floorEdge7 live genre radio stations, plus playlists up to 48 hours in Studio SuiteNot mentioned on their Yes!GO pages
RunningEdgeCadence in the app matches the music to your stride, on every planNot mentioned on their Yes!GO pages
Your own musicEdgePlay music from your phone, upload tracks, or import Spotify and Deezer playlistsNot mentioned on their Yes!GO pages
Workout timersTabata and HIIT creator in Premium Pulse and Studio SuiteCustomizable interval timers, on iPhone and iPad only
Clean lyricsRadio stations skip tracks flagged for profanityEdgeClean lyrics on every track
PriceStandard Beat $9.99, Premium Pulse $19.99, Studio Suite $49.99 a month$14.95 a month, $39.95 a quarter or $149.95 a year
Free trial7 daysEdge30 days
AppsWeb, iPhone and iPad; Android in the USiPhone, iPad and Android

Plans, side by side

Premium Pulse, the Fitness Radio plan with BPM and pitch control, is $19.99 a month. Yes!GO is $14.95 a month, $39.95 a quarter or $149.95 a year. For a gym floor, Studio Suite is $49.99 a month with live radio stations.

Fitness Radio Premium Pulse$19.99/mo
Yes!GO$14.95/mo
See all Fitness Radio plans

More comparisons

Sources and disclaimer

Information about Yes! Fitness Music comes from its public website, checked October 24, 2026. Features and prices can change, so check their site for the latest.

Yes! Fitness Music and Yes!GO are trademarks of their owner. Fitness Radio is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to Yes! Fitness Music.

Hear the difference in your next class.

Start free trial

Full music library included in the trial.